Did you know …? Time off for Voting

Did you know that in 2006, the Alabama Legislature passed Act 2006-545 which contains the requirement that employers allow their employees time off to vote on election day?

The act specifically states:

“Each employee in the state shall, upon reasonable notice to his or her employer, be permitted by his or her employer to take necessary time off from his or her employment to vote in any municipal, county, state, or federal political party primary or election for which the employee is qualified and registered to vote on the day on which the primary or election is held. The necessary time off shall not exceed one hour and if the hours of work of the employee commence at least two hours after the opening of the polls or end at least one hour prior to the closing of the polls, then the time off for voting as provided in this section shall not be available. The employer may specify the hours during which the employee may absent himself or herself as provided in this section.”

As we approach the coming primary election on May 24, 2022, you may want to consider asking your employer for the time off provided in this law. Remember, however, that your work shift on election day:

  • must commence less than two hours after the polls open, or
  • end less than one hour prior to the closing of the polls.

In addition to reading the original Act 2006-545 as passed by the Legislature, you can also read this requirement in the Code of Alabama at §17-1-5.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s